• T: +44 (0) 1274 684004

Privacy & Cookies Policy

This privacy notice is designed to explain how Sunflower Medical Ltd intend to collect and use information about you.  Any updates to our privacy notice will be published here.

About Us

Sunflower Medical Ltd, Roydsdale Way, Euroway Trading Estate, Bradford, BD4 6SE (weusor our).

Under data protection law we are the 'data controller' of the personal information we collect about you, as a data controller we have responsibilities concerning how we collect, use and share your personal information. We want to inform you about this.

The information we might collect

The types of personal information we collect from you include:

Information you provide to us​: Personal information you have provided to us including your contact details (e.g. your name, email address, phone number and post address) and your bank account details

Our correspondence​: If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence

Sales and services information​: Details of the services we provide to you or transactions between us

Credit and Anti-Fraud information​: Information relating to your creditworthiness e.g. credit ratings from credit reference agencies or companies house

How might we use your personal information? 

To provide our services effectively to you: to administer our services, including handling your requests, communicating with you (including about any offers or promotions); keeping up-to-date records about you and carrying out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, to make payments to you and receive payments from you (where applicable).

To market to you (if you have not objected): to provide you with updates and offers about our products and services and the products or services of selected third party companies that we think may be of interest to you. (See paragraph 4, 'Transfers of personal information', below for further information). 

We may use your information for marketing our own services to you by post; phone; and / or email, where required by law, we will ask for your consent at the time we collect your data to conduct any of these types of marketing. We will provide an option to unsubscribe or opt-out of further communication on any electronic marketing communication sent to you or you may opt out by contacting us using the details in the 'Contact us' section of this privacy notice. 

Our legal basis to process

The legal grounds we rely on to process your personal information are that processing is necessary for:

Legitimate Interests​: Our legitimate business interests, or those of a third party, where these interests are not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms in relation to the protection of your personal information. Our legitimate business interests include enabling us to provide you with products, services and information about our products and services (marketing), aswell as market research to evaluate and improve our services.

Performance of a Contract​: Our performance of a contract made with you. This includes providing you with products and services and our taking steps at your request towards, and in anticipation of, providing you with products and services.

Consent​: Where necessary, to send marketing material.

Regulatory or Legal​: Our compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation

How long will we keep your personal information?

Where you have expressed an interest in our products or services / where we have collected your contact details for us to provide you with information about our services, we will keep your information for 4 years, or until you ask us to stop sending this to you. 

Where you have purchased a product or service form us, we will keep your personal information for so long as we are providing you with a service, plus for 7 years, to deal with queries, complaints or legal obligations.

Transfers of personal information

We may permit careful selected relevant third party companies to use your personal information, for the purposes set out in the section 'How we may use your personal information'(above). These companies may use this information to contact you.Selected third parties will be subject to obligations to process your personal information in compliance with the same safeguards as us. If we intend to pass your details to them we will gain your consent in advance. 

Your personal information may be accessed by staff or suppliers in, transferred to, and/or stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA) in which data protection laws may be to a lower standard than in the EEA. Regardless of location or whether the person is an employee or contractor we will impose the same data protection safeguards as us.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies.

As part of the process of providing you with the product or service requested, we may undertake certain checks or exchange information through various fraud and credit-check databases. 

Your rights

Please contact us if you have any questions relating to our use of your personal information, see 'Contact us'

Under certain conditions, you may have the right to request for us to:

  • provide you with further information on the use of your personal information;
  • provide you with a copy of the personal information we hold about you; 
  • update any inaccuracies in the personal information we hold;
  • erase any personal information we no longer have a lawful basis to use;
  • object to our use of your personal information if our use of it is causing you undue harm. 

Cookies
When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally. These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example: enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested measuring how many people are using services, so they can be made easier to use and there's enough capacity to ensure they are fast.

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through http://www.aboutcookies.org

Our use of cookies

Cookies set by our website

PHPSESSID Authentication session to prevent having to login multiple times in one browser session Typical Content: Hashed data - non personal, expires on exit.

WRITECLLWRITECLP Used during the store login process. No sensitive data stored.

countryCode Stores details on the country the visitor is connected from, in order to tailor content.

Third party cookies in use on our website.

We sometimes use suppliers who may also set cookies via their own website, Sunflower Medical does not control the dissemination of these cookies, nor take responsibility for. You should check the third party websites for more information.

Google Analytics and Maps

To track how visitors reach our site and the path they take through it to help us improve our service to you. For example, we use Google Analytics, a popular web analytics service provided by Google. Google Analytics uses cookies to help us to analyse how users use the site. Find out more about how these cookies are used on the Google Privacy site. We also use Google maps to enhance your browsing experience.

Find out more about how these cookies are used on the Google Privacy site.

Contacting us

If you have any questions, or you would like to find out more about this privacy notice you can email us at: data@sunflowermedical.co.uk inserting ‘Data Query’ into the subject field.

You can also find further information on data handling and contact details for the ICO here: https://ico.org.uk/

Latest Case Studies

Yorkshire Hair Replacement Centre

Read Article
Learn More

You currently have JavaScript disabled!

This site requires JavaScript to be enabled. Some functions of the site may not be usable or the site may not look correct until you enable JavaScript. You can enable JavaScript by following this tutorial. Once JavaScript is enabled, this message will be removed.

You are using an old browser. Please update your browser to benefit from the latest technology and security updates. This website may not display correctly if you do not update your browser.